PRIVACY POLICY

John Pudney Ltd T/a Horsham Car Centre is a company operating in the services sector.

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and are fully committed to handling the information we collect from you in a secure and responsible manner and adhering to the guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which are applicable from the 25th May 2018.

Any questions relating to this privacy policy should be sent to: datacontroller@horshamcarcentre.co.uk

 Please read this privacy policy, which explains how we use your personal information, in particular:

GENERAL

Once you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with HORSHAM CAR CENTRE.

When you register with the HORSHAM CAR CENTRE website you may be asked for the following details:

We will store your details safely and will not sell or share your details to third parties without your consent.

We will only share your information in the way described in this statement.

Use of Your Data

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE may pass your data to our select number of finance partners if you request details about car finance.

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE may use your personal details to contact you about news and special offers that we think may be of interest to you as part of the contractual and consent process.

If you wish to subsequently amend your consent, please e-mail the Data Manager at: datacontroller@horshamcarcentre.co.uk.

Please also use these contact details to let us know if you would like us to delete any information from your records and we will do so at any time.

Personal Information, Collection and Retention

We will only collect sufficient information on you to allow us to communicate with you in an appropriate way. This information will include your name and contact details as appropriate.

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, we use your information to communicate back to you, to update you on products, service and benefits.  We will always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe.

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others, unless we are required by law.   We will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited communications from us and we will honour such requests.

The use of our website will result in the organisation receiving information from you. This will be used in examples such as viewing vehicles or making online service bookings.

The organisation requires this information to provide our online services in order to book appointments or services at our dealerships.

To make an online booking for sales, service, MOT or repair we require the following;

As part of our duty of care we will contact you with reference to service and MOT reminders.

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE may use your personal information for general marketing purposes as part of the contractual or consent process.

If you subsequently wish to amend your consent on general marketing, service and MOT reminders then please request that by sending an email to datacontroller@horshamcarcentre.co.uk or a written request to: The Data Controller, Horsham Car Centre, Roffey Corner, Crawley Road, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 4HG

If you search through our new and used car offers then we may store information on the vehicles searched for and your postcode that is used to personalise the results that are returned to you.

After booking a test drive or for the purposes of using a courtesy car as part of your service booking, we will require a copy of your driving licence in our dealership, which we will store as part of our data protection process, in case of any motoring offences that may occur.

Please be aware that if you call HORSHAM CAR CENTRE that your calls may be monitored or recorded for training purposes.

When you visit our dealership we use CCTV to monitor our premises in this event your image and your vehicle registration can potentially be stored for a period of weeks.

If you wish to obtain car finance as part of the requirements of purchasing a vehicle we will be required to collect further details for finance and credit search purposes. These are:

This information will be passed to the finance provider and recorded on their finance system. Your personal information will be stored on your order form, which will be retained for 10 years after which it will be deleted.

Our data retention periods are reviewed on a regular basis and we will only hold your personal information as long as it deemed relevant for the required activity or as required for legal reasons or as stated in any relevant contract that we have in place with you.

Marketing

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE will contact you with reference to our duty of care for vehicle safety and warranty-based compliance OR where there is a contractual reference for us to do so.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from HORSHAM CAR CENTRE by form of consent you will have the option to select which form of marketing you would like to receive. You may choose to amend your consent to receive such marketing from us and you can do this by sending an email to datacontroller@horshamcarcentre.co.uk or by written request to The Data Controller, Horsham Car Centre, Roffey Corner, Crawley Road, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 4HG.  We encourage you to use these methods to unsubscribe from our marketing services.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from HORSHAM CAR CENTRE we may inform you of new products available from companies within our organisation or third party partners.

Tracking

We track your movements on the website to analyse trends and public interest in our products and services, administer the site and gather information for aggregate use. The information we gather in this way is anonymous and is not linked to personal information from which you can be identified.

Sharing

We share information within HORSHAM CAR CENTRE in order to offer you the full range of our services, but your personal data is not disclosed to any third parties outside HORSHAM CAR CENTRE without your consent. If you consent to a credit search with respect to a finance application then we will be required to submit your information outside of the company. This information will not be used for any other purpose other than to obtain a credit limit, which we will communicate, to you.

Manufacturers

We share information with Fiat Chrysler Automobiles in line with our retailer agreements and with respect to safety and compliance specifications.

If your enquiry leads to the purchase of a new car for the purposes of warranty, registration and safety compliance we will share this information with the Fiat Chrysler Automobiles.

Safety and Compliance

For warranty and product safety requirements, you may be contacted by the manufacturer or HORSHAM CAR CENTRE.

Data Security

You should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure although we will endeavour to protect your personal data, however HORSHAM CAR CENTRE cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit.

After receiving your information, HORSHAM CAR CENTRE will use clear procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE will never ask you to email your bank details, usernames, passwords, or ask you through an email or text for personal banking information.

If you suspect you have become a victim of fraud please report this instance to the police through 'Action Fraud' via the website www.actionfraudpolice.co.uk or by calling 03001 232040.  HORSHAM CAR CENTRE would also recommend contacting the Information and Commissioners Office (ICO) via the website -www.ico.gov.uk.

Access to information

You may request a copy of your personal information that the company holds about you at no cost. If you wish to access or update your personal information please contact HORSHAM CAR CENTRE by sending an email to datacontroller@horshamcarcentre.co.uk or a written request to:
The Data Controller, Horsham Car Centre, Roffey Corner, Crawley Road, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 4HG

If you wish to remove any of the personal information the company holds please request this via email or writing to the above address. However, if your personal information relates to any legal reasons it may be not be removed.

If there are any concerns that HORSHAM CAR CENTRE are not using your information in accordance with their processes and with legal precedence or you are not satisfied with our response to your data request that are made you can refer to the 'Information Commissioners Office (ICO)' - www.ico.gov.uk.

Disclosure of information

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE may disclose your personal information to other members of our organisation as described above.

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE may disclose your personal information to other parties in the event of:

Cookies

We use cookies to make this website as useful to you as possible.
Cookies are small text files that we put in your browser to track usage of our site to improve and enhance your web browsing experience but they do not tell us who you are. Absolutely no uniquely identifiable information is stored in any of our cookies.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of data/text file that is placed in your computer’s memory when you visit a website. The information the cookie contains is set by our website’s server and, depending on the type of cookie, may be used each time you visit our website.
Cookies are widely used to make our website work, or work more efficiently for you, our guest, as well as to provide companies with information about traffic through our website.

Cookies are designed to remember things that you have done on a website in the past, which can include putting products in your basket, logging in, or clicking on links. This can save you time when you visit a website more than once.

Advertising Cookies

Our website uses cookies/advertising IDs for the purpose of advertising. This enables us to show our advertisements to visitors who are interested in our products on partner websites, apps and emails. Re-targeting technologies use your cookies or advertising IDs and display advertisements based on your past browsing behaviour. You can opt-out of interest-based advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Cookies are not dangerous. They are not computer programs and cannot be used to circulate viruses. They are not used to identify you personally.

Google Analytics

This is a behavioural tracking service that shows us what pages people have visited, for how long and in what order. It also tells us whether people are using desktops or mobile devices to view the website, and other helpful information. This data helps us find out what can be improved on the website and how important it is.

List of Cookies

Here is a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for on our website. You can at anytime refuse the use of cookies.

IP Addresses

The additional cookies that run during your session will collate information regarding your computer in the form of server logs including where available your IP addresses, operating system and browser types regarding your systems administration. This is for the purpose of statistical data and disabling cookies ensures that your IP address will not be recorded. You can update your cookie preferences in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookies will ensure that your IP address will not be recorded. HORSHAM CAR CENTRE would request that the cookies are accepted, as they are used for:

 

Links

The Websites associated with HORSHAM CAR CENTRE may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and manufacturers. In the event of you following these links, these websites will have their own privacy policies, HORSHAM CAR CENTRE do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE would advise that you check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

Social Networks

The Websites associated with HORSHAM CAR CENTRE may offer you opportunity to share or follow information about the business using third party social networking functionality; share, like or follow buttons.

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest toward our website and services among members of your social networks.

You should be aware that sharing personal information within a social network may result in that being collected by the social network provider. This could result in that information becoming publically available in internet search engine results.

HORSHAM CAR CENTRE do no exercise or endorse controls, policies or practices or any third party social network that you may access through our websites.

Please read the privacy policy of any social network with which you may share information with.

 

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site ("Log Data").

This log data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

 

Information Collection and Use

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.